The week in sports at BHS

It is another big week for the Ballard Beavers!

Monday, May 2

  • Baseball C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. O’Dea High School at Loyal Heights
  • Boys Soccer JV: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Lakeside High School at Lakeside High School
  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 3:30 p.m. Ballard vs. Lakeside High School at Interbay Stadium
  • Softball Varsity: 4p.m., Ballard vs. Seattle Prep at Lower Woodland Park

Tuesday, May 3

  • Softball JV: 3:30 p.m. Ballard vs. Mariner High School at Gilman Field
  • Softball Varsity: 4 p.m. Ballard vs. Bainbridge Island High School at Lower Woodland Park
  • Boys Lacrosse Varsity: 5 p.m. Ballard vs. Jackson High School at Jackson High School
  • Boys Lacrosse JV: 7 p.m. Ballard vs. Jackson High School at Jackson High School

Wednesday, May 4

  • Boys Soccer JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School at Ballard High School
  • Boys Soccer C Team: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School at Southwest Athletic Complex
  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School at Southwest Athletic Complex
  • Softball JV: 4 p.m. Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School at Southwest Athletic Complex
  • Softball Varsity: 4 p.m. Ballard vs. West Seattle High School at Lower Woodland Park
  • Girls Lacrosse Varsity: 5:30 p.m. Ballard vs. Snohomish High School at Ballard High School

Thursday, May 5

  • Boys Track Varsity: 2:45 p.m. Meet at North East Athletic Complex
  • Boys Lacrosse Varsity: 5:30 p.m. Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet High School

Friday, May 6

  • Baseball Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. TBD at Steve Cox
  • Girls Lacrosse Varsity: 5:30 p.m. Ballard vs. Bellarmine High School at Henry Foss

Saturday, May 7

  • Boys Soccer C Team: 10 a.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School
  • Softball Varsity: 4 p.m., location TBD

The weeks in sports at BHS

It is another huge week for the talented athletes from Ballard High School. Go Beavers!

Wednesday, March 30

  • Baseball Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Seattle Prep, at Steve Cox Memorial Park
  • Boys Soccer C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Ballard High School
  • Boys Soccer C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Roosevelt High School, at Roosevelt High School
  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Cleveland High School, at Van Asselt Field
  • Baseball JV: 3:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Seattle Prep, at Whiman Middle School
  • Baseball C Team: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Skyline High School, at Pacific
  • Softball Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Eastside Catholic High School, at Lower Woodland Park
  • Boys Lacrosse JV: 5 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield High School, at Loyal Heights Elementary
  • Boys Lacrosse Varsity: 5 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield High School, location TBD
  • Girls Lacrosse: 5:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Stadium High School, at Ballard High School

Thursday, March 31

  • Boys Track: 2:40 p.m., Varsity meet at Southwest Athletic Complex
  • Boys Tennis: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Franklin High School, at Rainier Playfield
  • Girls Tennis: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Franklin High School, at Lower Woodland Park

Friday, April 1

  • Baseball JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. West Seattle High School, at Hiawatha Field
  • Baseball Varsity: 3:45 p.m., Ballard vs. West Seattle High School, at Whitman Middle School
  • Boys Soccer JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. West Seattle High School, at Walt Hundley Field
  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. West Seattle High School, at Interbay Stadium
  • Softball JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Cleveland High School, at Gilman Field

Saturday, April 2

  • Boys Soccer C-Team: 9 a.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Ballard High School

The week in sports at BHS

It is another huge week for the talented athletes from Ballard High School. Go Beavers!

Monday March 21

  • Boys Soccer JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Roosevelt High School, at Magnusson Park
  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Roosevelt High School, at Interbay Stadium
  • Baseball C-Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Loyal Heights Elementary
  • Baseball Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Lakeside High School, at Magnusson Park
  • Baseball JV: 3:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Lakeside High School, at Whitman Middle School
  • Softball JV: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Bothell High School, at North Creek

Tuesday, March 22

  • Baseball Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet High School, at Lower Woodland Park
  • Boys Soccer C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Northwest Athletic Complex
  • Baseball JV: 3:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet High School, at Whitman Middle School
  • Girls Lacrosse: 6 p.m., Ballard vs. Nathan Hale High School, at Jane Addams

Wednesday, March 23

  • Baseball JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet High School, at View Ridge Middle School
  • Girls Ultimate: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Chief Sealth High School
  • Boys Soccer JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Lakeside High School, at Interbay Stadium
  • Softball JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Gilman Field
  • Baseball Varsity: 3:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet High School, at Whiman Middle School
  • Boys Soccer C-Team: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Southwest Athletic Complex
  • Softball Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Lower Woodland Park
  • Girls Lacrosse: 5:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Roosevelt Hale High School, at Lower Woodland Park Field 2

Thursday, March 24

  • Boys Track: 3:30 p.m., Varsity meet at Bainbridge Island High School
  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Lakeside High School, at Lakeside High School
  • Softball Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Seattle Christian School, at Seattle Christian School

Friday, March 25

  • Baseball C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield High School, at Loyal Heights Elementary School
  • Boys Tennis JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Ingraham High School
  • Girls Tennis JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Northwest Athletic Complex
  • Girls Tennis Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Lower Woodland Park
  • Coed Tennis JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Lower Woodland Park
  • Girls Lacrosse: 5:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Gig Harbor High School, at Ballard High School

Saturday, March 26

  • Baseball Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Mount Si High School, at Safeco Field
  • Boys Soccer C-Team: 12 p.m., Ballard vs. Roosevelt High School, at Ballard High School
  • Coed Ultimate Varsity: 6 p.m., Ballard vs. Bush High School, at Magnuson Field 6A
  • Coed Ultimate Varsity: 7:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Magnuson Field 6B

BHS alum named as Head Football Coach

fb

BHS alumni Ross Humphries has been hired as Ballard High’s new Head Football Coach. As the My Ballard team reported, previous head coach Joey Thomas resigned after five seasons in January.

Humphries graduated from Ballard in 2003 and started coaching at BHS the following year. Thirteen years later, he is Head Coach at his alma mater.

“I am truly excited to have Coach Humphries as our new Head Football Coach,” says Athletic Director Carrie Burr.

Coach Humphries is equally excited about the announcement. “We are fired up to work with the students and develop relentless competitors. We are excited to run a program that will bring pride to the Ballard community,” he says.

football

Most recently, Coach Humphries held the Assistant Head Coach position under Aaron Maul for the past six years.

Before that position he coached at Mt. Rainier, West Seattle and Ballard where he was the coordinator in all three phases of the game.

Coach Humphries is currently completing his Special Education teaching certificate.

Congratulations, Head Coach Humphries!

Photos courtesy of Ballard High School Athletics.

The week in sports at BHS

It is a big week for the Ballard Beavers as they start spring competition. Go Beavers!

Monday March 14

  • Boys Soccer C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bainbridge Island , at Ballard High School
  • Boys Soccer JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Nathan Hale High School, at Jane Addams

Tuesday, March 15

  • Boys Soccer C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Queen Anne Bowl
  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Nathan Hale High School, at Interbay Stadium
  • Softball Varsity: 3:45 p.m., Ballard ve. Inglemoor High School, at Inglemoor High School
  • Girls Ultimate: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham High School, at Interbay Grass
  • Boys Tennis JV: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Ballard High School
  • Boys Tennis Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Chief Sealth High School
  • Girls Tennis JV: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, location TBD
  • Girls Tennis Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth High School, at Chief Sealth High School
  • Boys Lacrosse: 5:30 p.m., Ballard vs. O’Dea High School, at Ballard High School

Wednesday, March 16

  • Boys Soccer C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield High School, at Ballard High School
  • Softball Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Mariner, at Lower Woodland Park
  • Boys Lacrosse: 5:30 p.m., Ballard vs. O’Dea High School, at Ballard High School

Thursday, March 17

  • Boys Soccer Varsity: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Eastside Catholic High School, at Eastside Catholic High School
  • Baseball JV: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Monroe High School, at Marshall Field
  • Baseball Varsity: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Monroe High School, at Whitman Middle School
  • Softball Varsity: Time TBD, Ballard vs. TBD, at Lower Woodland Park
  • Track Varsity and JV: Time TBD, Ballard vs. Nathan Hale High School, location TBD

Friday, March 18

  • Baseball C Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Eastside Catholic High School, at Eastside Catholic High School
  • Baseball JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Roosevelt High School, at Greenlake
  • Boys Soccer JV: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Eastside Catholic High School, at Ballard High School
  • Baseball Varsity: 3:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Roosevelt High School, at Whitman Middle School
  • Girls Lacrosse: 5:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Tahoma High School, at Ballard High School

Saturday, March 19

  • Boys Soccer C Team: 10 a.m., Ballard vs. Garfield High School, at Ballard High School
  • Coed Ultimate: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet High School, at Georgetown Playfield 2

BHS swimmer brings home gold at Metro Champs

swim

The Ballard High School Swim Team are to be congratulated on their fantastic performance at the Metro Championships this week.

Congratulations in particular go to Captain Rory Carlson for his two first place finishes in the 50 and 100 freestyle event.

The 200 freestyle relay team (Carlson, Rice, Acari, Hibbing) also brought home the hardware with their 6th place in the 200 IM advanced relay. The Ballard team ranked 9th overall in the competition.

The following swimmers advance this weekend to the District meet held on Mercer Island; Captains Rory Carlson, Ian Rice & Garrett Jaeger, Seniors Gates Onstad, Sandro Aracri, Grant Barton, Gabe Pehrson, Sophomore Tyberius Hibbing and Freshmen Matthew Reddoch and Jake Misclevitz.

Congratulations to all involved!

The week in sports at BHS

The Playoffs are here for the Ballard Beavers! Good luck to all of the athletes competing this week.

Monday, February 8

  • Boys Basketball Varsity: 7 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet, at Bishop Blanchet High School

Tuesday, February 9

  • Girls Basketball Varsity: 7 p.m., Ballard vs. Seattle Prep, at Seattle Prep

Friday, February 12

  • Boys Swimming Varsity: Time TBD, 3A District 2 Prelims, at Mary Waite Pool

Saturday, February 13

  • Boys Wrestling Varsity: 8 a.m., at Chief Sealth High School
  • Gymnastics Varsity: Time TBD, at Ballard High School

BHS athletes celebrate largest NCAA signing in 10 years

The Ballard High School community celebrated its largest NCAA National Signing Day in a decade this morning with 12 student-athletes signing contracts to participate in athletics after high school.

Athletics director Carrie Burr report that there are additional student-athletes that are set to participate in athletics next year, however, they are still in the process of deciding which school to attend.

IMG_8657

Check out the signing list below:

Soccer

  • Isle Raftery Babson, Wellesley Mass (Biz. E Beaver) 
  • Handwalla Bwana – UW (Huskies) 
  • Cole Weaver PLU (Lutes) 

Football

  • Rayhmondo Trevino Idaho State (Bengals) 
  • Davine Tullis University of Hawaii (Rainbow Warriors) 
  • Elijah Davis – Central Washington University (Wildcats) 
  • Jack Dinneen Oregon (Ducks – walk on) 
  • Jesse Elion – Scottsdale CC (Fighting Artichokes) 
  • Antione Patton – Scottsdale CC (Fighting Artichokes) 
  • Darrion Peterson – Scottsdale CC (Fighting Artichokes)
  • William Jones (BBQ) – Scottsdale CC (Fighting Artichokes)
  • Fua Ta’ase – Scottsdale CC (Fighting Artichokes)

“I encourage the Ballard community to join me in congratulating these young athletes,” says Burr.

Photo courtesy of Ballard High School Athletics.

The week in sports at BHS

It is another big week for the Ballard Beavers. Check out the competition at the home basketball games on Tuesday and Wednesday!

Tuesday, February 2

  • Boys Basketball JV: 5:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet, at Ballard High School
  • Boys Basketball Varsity: 7:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet, at Ballard High School

Wednesday, February 3

  • Girls Basketball JV: 5:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet, at Ballard High School
  • Girls Basketball Varsity: 7:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bishop Blanchet, at Ballard High School

Friday, February 5

  • Boys Wrestling Varsity: 4 p.m., at Nathan Hale High School
  • Boys Basketball Varsity: 8 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield, at Garfield High School
  • Boys Swimming: time TBD, at Snohomish Aquatic Center

Saturday, February 6

  • Boys Wrestling: 10 a.m., Ballard vs. Eastside Catholic, at Nathan Hale High School
  • Boys Basketball C-Team: 1 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield, location TBD
  • Girls Basketball JV: 2:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield, at Garfield High School
  • Boys Basketball JV: 4 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield, at Garfield High School

The week in sports at BHS

Basketball, wrestling, swimming, cheer and gymnastics are on the agenda this week for the BHS Beavers. Home games include basketball (Tuesday), wrestling (Thursday), swimming (Friday) and gymnastics (Saturday).

Monday, January 25

  • Boys Basketball C-Team: 7 p.m., Ballard vs. Rainier Beach, location TBD

Tuesday, January 26

  • Boys Basketball JV: 5:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Rainier Beach, at Rainier Beach High School
  • Girls Basketball C-Team: 7 p.m., Ballard vs. Holy Names Academy, at Ballard High School
  • Boys Basketball Varsity: 7:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Rainier Beach, at Rainier Beach High School

Wednesday, January 27

  • Girls Basketball C-Team: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Rainier Beach, at Rainier Beach High School
  • Girls Basketball JV: 5:45 p.m., Ballard vs. Rainier Beach, at Rainier Beach High School
  • Girls Basketball Varsity: 7:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Rainier Beach, at Rainier Beach High School

Thursday, January 28

  • Boys Wrestling Varsity: 6 p.m., Ballard vs. Ingraham, at Ballard High School
  • Boys Wrestling Varsity: 7:30 p.m., Ballard vs. West Seattle, at Ballard High School

Friday, January 29

  • Boys Swimming: 3:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Garfield, at Ballard Pool
  • Boys Basketball C-Team: 4:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bainbridge Island, at Commodore High School
  • Boys Basketball JV: 4:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bainbridge Island, at Bainbridge Island High School
  • Boys Basketball Varsity: 7:30 p.m., Ballard vs. Bainbridge Island, at Bainbridge Island High School
  • Girls Basketball JV: 3:15 p.m., Ballard vs. Bainbridge Island, at Bainbridge Island High School
  • Girls Basketball Varsity: 6 p.m., Ballard vs. Bainbridge Island, at Bainbridge Island High School
  • Gymnastics: 7 p.m., Ballard vs. Chief Sealth, at Ballard High School

Saturday, January 30

  • Gymnastics: Time TBD at Ballard High School
  • Cheer State Competition: Time TBD at UW Gym